Eritrean Cyclist Metkel Eyob Ranks #3 Tour Rwanda Stage 5

Tour Rwanda

Eritrean Cyclist Metkel Eyob Ranks #3 Tour Rwanda Stage 5

Azzedine Lagab (Algeria) won solo Friday the 5th stage of Tour du Rwanda (2.2) run over 102.4 kilometers between Muhanga and Nyamagabe. He beat Goton Mebrahtu Biru (Ethiopia) and Louis Meintjes (MTN-Qhubeka). 
Dylan Girdlestone (South Africa), 4th retains his yellow jersey.

 

Ranking Fifth step:


1 LAGAB Azzedine Algerie ALG les 102.4 km en 2h29'15'' (moy. 41.17 km/h)


2 BIRU Goytom Ethiopia ETH 07''    


3 * MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka RSA 33''  


4 GIRDLESTONE Dylan South Africa RSA 36''   


5 HATEGEKA Gasore Rwanda Akagera RWA 39''   


6 ATSBHA Getachew Ethiopia ETH 42''    


7 * DEBRETSION Aron AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI 44''  


8 * BURU Temesgen Ethiopia ETH '   


9 YEMANE Bereket AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI '   


10 * EYOB Metkel AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI '  



11 * NSENGIYUMVA Jean-Bosco Rwanda Karisimbi RWA '   


12 * ALEMAYO Gebretsadik Ethiopia ETH 56''   


13 * NDAYISENGA Valens Rwanda Akagera RWA 59''   


14 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka RWA 01'03''   


15 BELMOUKHTAR Abdelkader Algerie ALG 01'09''    


16 NJOROGE John Kenya KEN 01'21''    


17 SONGEZO Jim MTN-Qhubeka RSA 01'22''   


18 MUFFAT Adrien Sélection Haute-Savoie FRA 01'26''   


19 * GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI '  


20 RUHUMURIZA Abraham Rwanda Karisimbi RWA '   


21 BIZIYAREMYE Joseph Rwanda Akagera RWA 01'35''   


22 * UWIZEYIMANA Bonaventure Rwanda Karisimbi RWA 01'37''   


23 BYUKUSENGE Nathan Rwanda Karisimbi RWA 01'39''   


24 VAN ZWEEL Paul South Africa RSA 01'40''   


25 * MELAKE Berhane AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI 01'44''  


26 MWANGI Samwel Kenya KEN 01'46''    


27 KANGANGI Suleiman Kenya KEN 01'53''    


28 LAIZER Richard Tanzania TAN 02'00''    


29 * BINTUNIMANA Emile Rwanda Akagera RWA 02'06''   


30 RUKUNDO Hassan Rwanda Akagera RWA 02'09''   


31 * BYUKUSENGE Patrick Rwanda Muhabura RWA 02'17''   


32 * HADI Janvier Rwanda Karisimbi RWA 02'27''   


33 CHABANE Hichem Algerie ALG 02'42''    


34 AGORIR Paul Kenya KEN 02'54''    


35 * PLANET Charles Team Novo Nordisk Developme FRA '  


36 * HAILU Hailemelekot Ethiopia ETH '   


37 KIPCHUMBA Benjamin Kenya KEN 03'02''    


38 BROOKS Matthew Team Novo Nordisk Developme USA '  


39 FOL Damien Sélection Haute-Savoie FRA 03'07''   


40 * KAREGEYA Jérémie Rwanda Muhabura RWA 03'30''   


41 VANDENBUSSCHE Tom TeamAvia Crabbe BEL 03'48''   


42 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas Team Novo Nordisk Developme FRA 03'55''  


43 * DUBA Masunga Tanzania TAN 03'58''   


44 * BARBARI Adil Algerie ALG 04'22''   


45 KARASIRA Theoneste Rwanda Muhabura RWA 04'29''   


46 BURTON Jérémy TeamAvia Crabbe BEL 05'03''   


47 * VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka RSA 05'40''  


48 VESIN Brice Sélection Haute-Savoie FRA 05'50''   


49 * KONDA Gérald Tanzania TAN 06'06''   


50 * MUPENZI Aime Rwanda Muhabura RWA 06'08''   


51 NGANDAMBA Geoffroy Gabon GAB 06'12''    


52 * DILLEY Benjamin Team Novo Nordisk Developme USA 06'19''  


53 UWAMUNGU Innocent Rwanda Muhabura RWA 06'31''   


54 IHLENFELDT Stefan South Africa RSA 06'44''   


55 * THIART Nico South Africa RSA '   


56 * PATTEN Kévin South Africa RSA '   


57 MAUPIN Thibaut Sélection Haute-Savoie FRA 06'56''   


58 EKOBENA Ephrem Gabon GAB 07'26''    


59 BAERT Matthieu TeamAvia Crabbe BEL 08'45''   


60 DEBRABANDERE Thomas TeamAvia Crabbe BEL 09'04''   


61 VERBEKE Styn TeamAvia Crabbe BEL 09'06''   


62 * CREMERS Ruud Team Novo Nordisk Developme NED 12'40''  


63 MKOMA Hamisi Tanzania TAN 27'13''    





General Classification: 


1 GIRDLESTONE Dylan South Africa RSA les 584.7 km en 15h06'51'' (moy. 38.76 km/h)  


2 * MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka RSA 02'07''    


3 * EYOB Metkel AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI 02'26''    


4 NJOROGE John Kenya KEN 03'35''      


5 * DEBRETSION Aron AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI 04'24''    


6 * NSENGIYUMVA Jean-Bosco Rwanda Karisimbi RWA 04'56''     


7 ATSBHA Getachew Ethiopia ETH 05'02''      


8 YEMANE Bereket AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI 05'18''     


9 LAGAB Azzedine Algerie ALG 05'32''      


10 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka RWA 06'12''     


11 BIZIYAREMYE Joseph Rwanda Akagera RWA 06'32''     


12 * NDAYISENGA Valens Rwanda Akagera RWA 06'36''     


13 MUFFAT Adrien Sélection Haute-Savoie FRA 06'49''     


14 * HADI Janvier Rwanda Karisimbi RWA 07'05''     


15 RUHUMURIZA Abraham Rwanda Karisimbi RWA 08'35''     


16 VAN ZWEEL Paul South Africa RSA 08'58''     


17 * GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI '    


18 * BYUKUSENGE Patrick Rwanda Muhabura RWA 09'07''     


19 * MELAKE Berhane AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI 09'30''    


20 KANGANGI Suleiman Kenya KEN 09'38''      


21 * ALEMAYO Gebretsadik Ethiopia ETH 09'42''     


22 MWANGI Samwel Kenya KEN 10'43''      


23 BIRU Goytom Ethiopia ETH 11'02''      


24 LAIZER Richard Tanzania TAN 11'42''      


25 HATEGEKA Gasore Rwanda Akagera RWA 13'00''     


26 AGORIR Paul Kenya KEN 14'00''      


27 SONGEZO Jim MTN-Qhubeka RSA 14'51''     


28 RUKUNDO Hassan Rwanda Akagera RWA 15'24''     


29 * BURU Temesgen Ethiopia ETH 15'26''     


30 * VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka RSA 15'53''    


31 FOL Damien Sélection Haute-Savoie FRA 19'18''     


32 BYUKUSENGE Nathan Rwanda Karisimbi RWA 20'01''     


33 * HAILU Hailemelekot Ethiopia ETH 21'43''     


34 * UWIZEYIMANA Bonaventure Rwanda Karisimbi RWA 22'09''     


35 BELMOUKHTAR Abdelkader Algerie ALG 24'17''      


36 * PATTEN Kévin South Africa RSA 24'33''     


37 * PLANET Charles Team Novo Nordisk Development FRA 26'12''    


38 * BINTUNIMANA Emile Rwanda Akagera RWA 30'11''     


39 CHABANE Hichem Algerie ALG 30'16''      


40 * KAREGEYA Jérémie Rwanda Muhabura RWA 33'40''     


41 KIPCHUMBA Benjamin Kenya KEN 35'29''      


42 DEBRABANDERE Thomas TeamAvia Crabbe BEL 35'43''     


43 * THIART Nico South Africa RSA 39'32''     


44 MAUPIN Thibaut Sélection Haute-Savoie FRA 40'55''     


45 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas Team Novo Nordisk Development FRA 43'01''    


46 BURTON Jérémy TeamAvia Crabbe BEL 44'26''     


47 IHLENFELDT Stefan South Africa RSA 53'28''     


48 * BARBARI Adil Algerie ALG 01h00'21''     


49 * DUBA Masunga Tanzania TAN 01h03'16''     


50 VANDENBUSSCHE Tom TeamAvia Crabbe BEL 01h03'41''     


51 BROOKS Matthew Team Novo Nordisk Development USA 01h05'11''    


52 KARASIRA Theoneste Rwanda Muhabura RWA 01h11'19''     


53 UWAMUNGU Innocent Rwanda Muhabura RWA 01h17'15''     


54 VESIN Brice Sélection Haute-Savoie FRA 01h17'31''     


55 VERBEKE Styn TeamAvia Crabbe BEL 01h19'54''     


56 BAERT Matthieu TeamAvia Crabbe BEL 01h25'00''     


57 NGANDAMBA Geoffroy Gabon GAB 01h25'21''      


58 * MUPENZI Aime Rwanda Muhabura RWA 01h27'19''     


59 * KONDA Gérald Tanzania TAN 01h27'58''     


60 * DILLEY Benjamin Team Novo Nordisk Development USA 01h54'50''    


61 MKOMA Hamisi Tanzania TAN 01h54'56''      


62 EKOBENA Ephrem Gabon GAB 01h56'53''      


63 * CREMERS Ruud Team Novo Nordisk Development NED 02h06'11''    


         

 

977
-