Eritrean Cyclist Metkel Eyob Ranks #3 Tour Rwanda Stage 4

Eritrean cyclists

Eritrean Cyclist Metkel Eyob Ranks #3 Tour Rwanda Stage 4

YEMANE Bereket AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI ' finishes 5th today on stage 4…

21/11/2013

Johann Van Zyl (MTN-Qhubeka) won Thursday's fourth stage of the Tour of Rwanda (2.2) run over 128 km between Musanze and Muhanga. He beat his breakaway companion Dylan Girdlestone (South Africa). . Debrabandere Thomas (Team Avia-Crabbé) completed the podium of the queen stage of this fifth edition 
Dylan Girdlestone takes the yellow jersey of overall leader.

 

Ranking fourth step:


1 * VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka RSA les 128 km en 3h20'08'' (moy. 38.37 km/h)


2 GIRDLESTONE Dylan South Africa RSA 04''     


3 DEBRABANDERE Thomas Team Avia Crabbe BEL 02'30''     


4 * BINTUNIMANA Emile Rwanda Akagera RWA '    


5 YEMANE Bereket AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI '    


6 BELMOUKHTAR Abdelkader Algerie ALG '     


7 NJOROGE John Kenya KEN '     


8 * PLANET Charles Team Novo Nordisk Developme FRA '   


9 BIRU Goytom Ethiopia ETH '     


10 * UWIZEYIMANA Bonaventure Rwanda Karisimbi RWA '    


11 AGORIR Paul Kenya KEN '     


12 ATSBHA Getachew Ethiopia ETH '     


13 * DEBRETSION Aron AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI '    


14 * NSENGIYUMVA Jean-Bosco Rwanda Karisimbi RWA '    


15 KANGANGI Suleiman Kenya KEN '     


16 * HAILU Hailemelekot Ethiopia ETH '     


17 MUFFAT Adrien Sélection Haute-Savoie FRA '     


18 BIZIYAREMYE Joseph Rwanda Akagera RWA '     


19 FOL Damien Sélection Haute-Savoie FRA '     


20 * EYOB Metkel AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI '    


21 * MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka RSA '    


22 * HADI Janvier Rwanda Karisimbi RWA '    


23 RUHUMURIZA Abraham Rwanda Karisimbi RWA '     


24 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka RWA '    


25 RUKUNDO Hassan Rwanda Akagera RWA '     


26 BYUKUSENGE Nathan Rwanda Karisimbi RWA '     


27 * PATTEN Kévin South Africa RSA '    


28 * BYUKUSENGE Patrick Rwanda Muhabura RWA '    


29 VAN ZWEEL Paul South Africa RSA '    


30 LAIZER Richard Tanzania TAN '     


31 * GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI '    


32 * ALEMAYO Gebretsadik Ethiopia ETH '     


33 * KAREGEYA Jérémie Rwanda Muhabura RWA '    


34 LAGAB Azzedine Algerie ALG '     


35 * NDAYISENGA Valens Rwanda Akagera RWA '    


36 HATEGEKA Gasore Rwanda Akagera RWA '     


37 MWANGI Samwel Kenya KEN '     


38 KIPCHUMBA Benjamin Kenya KEN '     


39 * MELAKE Berhane AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI 02'40''    


40 * BURU Temesgen Ethiopia ETH 02'44''     


41 SONGEZO Jim MTN-Qhubeka RSA 02'54''    


42 MAUPIN Thibaut Sélection Haute-Savoie FRA 07'18''     


43 CHABANE Hichem Algerie ALG 03h27'29'' 07'21''     


44 BURTON Jérémy Team Avia Crabbe BEL '     


45 * THIART Nico South Africa RSA 17'33''    


46 KARASIRA Theoneste Rwanda Muhabura RWA 22'45''     


47 BAERT Matthieu Team Avia Crabbe BEL '     


48 UWAMUNGU Innocent Rwanda Muhabura RWA 22'50''     


49 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas Team Novo Nordisk Developme FRA '    


50 VESIN Brice Sélection Haute-Savoie FRA 22'52''     


51 VERBEKE Styn Team Avia Crabbe BEL '     


52 VANDENBUSSCHE Tom Team Avia Crabbe BEL '     


53 * BARBARI Adil Algerie ALG 22'55''     


54 EKOBENA Ephrem Gabon GAB 24'02''     


55 MKOMA Hamisi Tanzania TAN 25'57''     


56 NGANDAMBA Geoffroy Gabon GAB '     


57 * DUBA Masunga Tanzania TAN 26'01''     


58 * CREMERS Ruud Team Novo Nordisk Developme NED 26'03''   


59 IHLENFELDT Stefan South Africa RSA '     


60 BROOKS Matthew Team Novo Nordisk Developme USA '    


61 * DILLEY Benjamin Team Novo Nordisk Developme USA '   


62 * KONDA Gérald Tanzania TAN 33'13''     


63 * MUPENZI Aime Rwanda Muhabura RWA 33'14''    


        
Hors-délais : (Délais : 04h10'10-00h50'02)     



64 MATHIAS Emmanuel Tanzania 04h13'33      





General Classification:     


1 GIRDLESTONE Dylan South Africa RSA les 482.3 km en 12h37'00'' (moy. 38.28 km/h)  


2 * MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka RSA 02'10''    


3 * EYOB Metkel AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI 02'18''    


4 NJOROGE John Kenya KEN 02'50''     


5 * DEBRETSION Aron AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI 04'16''    


6 * NSENGIYUMVA Jean-Bosco Rwanda Karisimbi RWA 04'48''    


7 ATSBHA Getachew Ethiopia ETH 04'56''     


8 YEMANE Bereket AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI 05'10''    


9 * HADI Janvier Rwanda Karisimbi RWA 05'14''    


10 BIZIYAREMYE Joseph Rwanda Akagera RWA 05'33''     


11 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka RWA 05'45''    


12 MUFFAT Adrien Sélection Haute-Savoie FRA 05'59''     


13 LAGAB Azzedine Algerie ALG 06'08''     


14 * NDAYISENGA Valens Rwanda Akagera RWA 06'13''    


15 * BYUKUSENGE Patrick Rwanda Muhabura RWA 07'26''    


16 RUHUMURIZA Abraham Rwanda Karisimbi RWA 07'45''     


17 VAN ZWEEL Paul South Africa RSA 07'54''    


18 * GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI 08'08''    


19 KANGANGI Suleiman Kenya KEN 08'21''     


20 * MELAKE Berhane AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI 08'22''    


21 * ALEMAYO Gebretsadik Ethiopia ETH 09'22''     


22 MWANGI Samwel Kenya KEN 09'33''     


23 LAIZER Richard Tanzania TAN 10'18''     


24 * VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka RSA 10'49''   


25 BIRU Goytom Ethiopia ETH 11'31''     


26 AGORIR Paul Kenya KEN 11'42''     


27 HATEGEKA Gasore Rwanda Akagera RWA 12'57''     


28 RUKUNDO Hassan Rwanda Akagera RWA 13'51''     


29 SONGEZO Jim MTN-Qhubeka RSA 14'05''    


30 * BURU Temesgen Ethiopia ETH 15'18''     


31 FOL Damien Sélection Haute-Savoie FRA 16'47''     


32 * PATTEN Kévin South Africa RSA 18'25''    


33 BYUKUSENGE Nathan Rwanda Karisimbi RWA 18'58''     


34 * HAILU Hailemelekot Ethiopia ETH 19'25''     


35 * UWIZEYIMANA Bonaventure Rwanda Karisimbi RWA 21'08''    


36 BELMOUKHTAR Abdelkader Algerie ALG 23'44''     


37 * PLANET Charles Team Novo Nordisk Development FRA 23'54''   


38 DEBRABANDERE Thomas Team Avia Crabbe BEL 27'15''     


39 CHABANE Hichem Algerie ALG 28'10''     


40 * BINTUNIMANA Emile Rwanda Akagera RWA 28'41''    


41 * KAREGEYA Jérémie Rwanda Muhabura RWA 30'46''    


42 KIPCHUMBA Benjamin Kenya KEN 33'03''     


43 * THIART Nico South Africa RSA 33'24''    


44 MAUPIN Thibaut Sélection Haute-Savoie FRA 34'35''     


45 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas Team Novo Nordisk Development FRA 39'42''    


46 BURTON Jérémy Team Avia Crabbe BEL 39'59''     


47 IHLENFELDT Stefan South Africa RSA 47'20''     


48 * BARBARI Adil Algerie ALG 56'35''     


49 * DUBA Masunga Tanzania TAN 59'54''     


50 VANDENBUSSCHE Tom Team Avia Crabbe BEL 01h00'29''     


51 BROOKS Matthew Team Novo Nordisk Development USA 01h02'45''    


52 KARASIRA Theoneste Rwanda Muhabura RWA 01h07'26''     


53 UWAMUNGU Innocent Rwanda Muhabura RWA 01h11'20''     


54 VERBEKE Styn Team Avia Crabbe BEL 01h11'24''     


55 VESIN Brice Sélection Haute-Savoie FRA 01h12'17''     


56 BAERT Matthieu Team Avia Crabbe BEL 01h16'51''     


57 NGANDAMBA Geoffroy Gabon GAB 01h19'45''     


58 * MUPENZI Aime Rwanda Muhabura RWA 01h21'47''    


59 * KONDA Gérald Tanzania TAN 01h22'28''     


60 MKOMA Hamisi Tanzania TAN 01h28'19''     


61 * DILLEY Benjamin Team Novo Nordisk Development USA 01h49'07''   


62 EKOBENA Ephrem Gabon GAB 01h50'03''     


63 * CREMERS Ruud Team Novo Nordisk Development NED 01h54'07''  

 

1123
-