Eritrean Cyclist Metkel Eyob Ranks #2 Tour Rwanda Stage 3

Eritrea Cycling

Eritrean Cyclist Metkel Eyob Ranks #2 Tour Rwanda Stage 3

Tour of Rwanda – And 3 Ratings

20.11.2013, 3:03 p.m.

South African Louis Meintjes (MTN-Qhubeka) won on Wednesday the 3rd stage of the Tour of Rwanda (2.2) run over 69.4 kilometers between Rubavu and Kinigi (Parc des Volcans). Vice World Champion Hopes beat the Eritrean Metkel Eyob (AS.BE.CO Cycling Team) and fellow Dylan Girdlestone (South Africa). 
Louis Meintjes also grabbed the yellow jersey of the race. 

Ranking third step: 
1 * Louis Meintjes MTN-Qhubeka the RSA 69.4 km 1h52'54'' (avg. 36.88 km / h) 
2 * Eyob Metkel AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI ' 
3 GIRDLESTONE Dylan South Africa RSA 01'' 
4 * Debretsion Aron AS.BE.CO ERI Cycling Team 06'' 
5 ATSBHA Getachew Ethiopia ETH 11'' 
6 Bereket Yemane AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI ' 
7 BIRU Goytom ETH Ethiopia ' 
8 * NSENGIYUMVA Jean-Bosco RWA Rwanda Karisimbi 15'' 
9 John NJOROGE Kenya KEN 17'' 
10 LAGAB Azzedine Algeria ALG 20'' 
11 * GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel AS.BE.CO ERI Cycling Team 28'' 
12 * BURU Temesgen Ethiopia ETH 01'00'' 
13 Paul AGORIR Kenya KEN ' 
14 MUFFAT Adrien Selection Haute-Savoie FRA ' 
15 * NDAYISENGA Valens RWA Rwanda Akagera 01'03'' 
16 KANGANGI Suleiman Kenya KEN 01'05'' 
17 Richard Laizer Tanzania TAN ' 
18 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka RWA ' 
19 * Melake Berhane AS.BE.CO Cycling Team ERI ' 
20 Byukusenge Nathan RWA Rwanda Karisimbi 01'11'' 
21 Joseph E BIZIYAREMY RWA Rwanda Akagera 01'25'' 
22 Ruhumuriza Abraham RWA Rwanda Karisimbi ' 
* January 23 HADI RWA Rwanda Karisimbi 01'35'' 
24 * ALEMAYO Gebretsadik ETH Ethiopia ' 
25 MWANGI Samwel Kenya KEN ' 
26 CHABANE Hichem Algeria ALG 01'43'' 
27 RUKUNDO Hassan RWA Rwanda Akagera 02'23'' 
28 * Thiart Nico South Africa RSA 02'26'' 
* 29 PATTEN Kevin RSA South Africa ' 
30 * Patrick Byukusenge RWA Rwanda Muhabura 02'50'' 
31 Songezo Jim MTN-Qhubeka RSA 03'52'' 
32 Paul Van ZWEEL South Africa RSA 04'14'' 
33 Hategeka Gasore RWA Rwanda Akagera 05'16'' 
34 * HAILU Hailemelekot Ethiopia ETH 06'09'' 
35 * VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka RSA ' 
36 FOL Damien Selection Haute-Savoie FRA 09'10'' 
37 * UWIZEYIMANA Bonaventure RWA Rwanda Karisimbi ' 
38 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas Team Novo Nordisk Developme FRA 09'41'' 
39 R BELMOUKHTA Abdelkader Algeria ALG 09'43'' 
40 MAUPIN Thibaut selection Haute-Savoie FRA 09'44'' 
41 Stefan Ihlenfeldt South Africa RSA 11'27'' 
42 * BINTUNIMANA Emile RWA Rwanda Akagera 17'07'' 
43 * KAREGEYA Jeremiah Muhabura RWA Rwanda ' 
44 Uwamungu Innocent RWA Rwanda Muhabura 17'24'' 
45 Mkoma Hamisi Tanzania TAN ' 
46 Karasira Theoneste Muhabura RWA Rwanda ' 
47 * Love Mupenzi Rwanda Muhabura ' 
48 Benjamin Kipchumba KEN Kenya ' 
49 * DUBAI Masunga Tanzania TAN 17'27'' 
50 * KONDA Gerald Tanzania TAN 17'31'' 
PLANET 51 * Charles Novo Nordisk Team Developme FRA 17'40'' 
52 NGANDAMBA Geoffroy Gabon GAB ' 
53 Matthew BROOKS Team Novo Nordisk Developme USA 18'06'' 
54 * BARBARI Adil Algeria ALG 18'37'' 
55 BAERT Matthew Crabbe Team Avia BEL 19'00'' 
56 BURTON Jeremy Team Avia Crabbe BEL ' 
57 VANDENBUSS CHE Team Avia Tom Crabbe BEL ' 
58 VERBEKE Styn Team Avia Crabbe BEL ' 
59 VESIN Brice Selection Haute-Savoie FRA ' 
60 DEBRABANDE RE Thomas Team Avia Crabbe BEL 19'36'' 
61 EKOBENA Ephrem Gabon GAB 22'18'' 
62 * MATHIAS Emmanuel Tanzania TAN 27'44'' 
63 * DILLEY Benjamin Team Novo Nordisk Developme USA 28'07'' 
64 * CREMERS Ruud Team Novo Nordisk Developme NED ' 

Abandonment: 
Jay Robert THOMSON MTN – Qhubeka 

Off-time (time: 02h21'07 – 00h28'13) 
Anguilet Charles Gabon 02h33'53 

General Classemet: 
1 * Louis Meintjes MTN-Qhubeka the RSA 354.3 km 9h16'32'' (avg. 38.25 km / h) 
2 * Eyob Metkel AS.BE.CO ERI Cycling Team 08'' 
3 GIRDLESTONE Dylan South Africa RSA 16'' 
4 John NJOROGE Kenya KEN 40'' 
5 * Debretsion Aron AS.BE.CO ERI Cycling Team 02'06'' 
6 * NSENGIYUMVA Jean-Bosco RWA Rwanda Karisimbi 02'38'' 
7 ATSBHA Getachew Ethiopia ETH 02'46'' 
8 Bereket Yemane AS.BE.CO ERI Cycling Team 03'00'' 

* January 9 HADI RWA Rwanda Karisimbi 03'04'' 
10 Joseph E BIZIYAREMY RWA Rwanda Akagera 03'23'' 
11 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka RWA 03'35'' 
12 MUFFAT Adrien Selection Haute-Savoie FRA 03'49'' 
13 LAGAB Azzedine Algeria ALG 03'58'' 
14 * NDAYISENGA Valens RWA Rwanda Akagera 04'03'' 
15 * Patrick Byukusenge RWA Rwanda Muhabura 05'16'' 
16 Ruhumuriza Abraham RWA Rwanda Karisimbi 05'35'' 
17 Paul Van ZWEEL South Africa RSA 05'44'' 
18 * GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel AS.BE.CO ERI Cycling Team 05'58'' 
19 * Melake Berhane AS.BE.CO ERI Cycling Team 06'02'' 
20 KANGANGI Suleiman Kenya KEN 06'11'' 
21 * ALEMAYO Gebretsadik Ethiopia ETH 07'12'' 
22 MWANGI Samwel Kenya KEN 07'23'' 
23 Richard Laizer Tanzania TAN 08'08'' 
24 BIRU Goytom Ethiopia ETH 09'21'' 
25 Paul AGORIR Kenya KEN 09'32'' 
26 Hategeka Gasore RWA Rwanda Akagera 10'47'' 
27 * VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka RSA 11'09'' 
28 Songezo Jim MTN-Qhubeka RSA 11'31'' 
29 RUKUNDO Hassan RWA Rwanda Akagera 11'41'' 
30 * BURU Temesgen Ethiopia ETH 12'54'' 
31 FOL Damien Selection Haute-Savoie FRA 14'37'' 
32 * Thiart Nico South Africa RSA 16'11'' 
* 33 PATTEN Kevin South Africa RSA 16'15'' 
34 Byukusenge Nathan RWA Rwanda Karisimbi 16'48'' 
35 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas Novo Nordisk Team Development FRA 17'12'' 
36 * HAILU Hailemelekot Ethiopia ETH 17'15'' 
37 * UWIZEYIMANA Bonaventure RWA Rwanda Karisimbi 18'58'' 
38 CHABANE Hichem Algeria ALG 21'09'' 
39 R BELMOUKHTA Abdelkader Algeria ALG 21'34'' 
40 Stefan Ihlenfeldt South Africa RSA 21'37'' 
PLANET 41 * Charles Novo Nordisk Team Development FRA 21'44'' 
42 DEBRABANDE RE Thomas Team Avia Crabbe BEL 25'05'' 
43 * BINTUNIMANA Emile RWA Rwanda Akagera 26'31'' 
44 MAUPIN Thibaut selection Haute-Savoie FRA 27'37'' 
45 * KAREGEYA Jeremiah RWA Rwanda Muhabura 28'36'' 
46 Benjamin Kipchumba Kenya KEN 30'53'' 
47 BURTON Jeremy Team Avia Crabbe BEL 32'58'' 
48 * BARBARI Adil Algeria ALG 34'00'' 
49 * DUBAI Masunga Tanzania TAN 34'13'' 
50 Matthew BROOKS Team Novo Nordisk Development USA 37'02'' 
51 VANDENBUSS CHE Team Avia Tom Crabbe BEL 37'57'' 
52 Karasira Theoneste RWA Rwanda Muhabura 45'01'' 
53 Uwamungu Innocent RWA Rwanda Muhabura 48'50'' 
54 VERBEKE Styn Team Avia Crabbe BEL 48'52'' 
55 * Love Mupenzi RWA Rwanda Muhabura 48'53'' 
56 * KONDA Gerald Tanzania TAN 49'35'' 
57 VESIN Brice Selection Haute-Savoie FRA 49'45'' 
58 NGANDAMBA Geoffroy Gabon GAB 54'08'' 
59 BAERT Matthew Crabbe Team Avia BEL 54'26'' 
60 Mkoma Hamisi Tanzania TAN 01h02'42'' 
61 * DILLEY Benjamin Development Team Novo Nordisk USA 01h23'24'' 
62 EKOBENA Ephrem Gabon GAB 01h26'21'' 
63 * CREMERS Ruud Development Team Novo Nordisk NED 01h28'24'' 
64 * MATHIAS Emmanuel Tanzania TAN 01h56'44''

Software Translation from French

 

1162
-